Calvary Episcopal Church

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Lectors/Chalice Bearers


February 10, 2016
Ash Wednesday

7:30 p.m. - Gillian Cannell, Laura Marchl (L); Richard Howland, Aileen Keyes, Anne Robb (CB)

Sunday, February 14, 2016
The First Sunday in Lent

8 a.m. - Judy Kimbin (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Nancy Bromall Barry, Mary Ellen Leigh (L); Colleen Sari, Katie Wooldridge (CB)
11 a.m. - Sue Neff, James Houston (L); Rennick Remley, Ruth Fowler, Kathleen Farrington (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Jean Ferguson Carr (L); David Eichelberger (CB)

Sunday, February 21, 2016
The Second Sunday in Lent

8 a.m. - Elizabeth Pentin (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Tony Richardson, Thomas May (L); Ellen Detlefsen, Elizabeth Slaymaker (CB)
11 a.m. - Derek Whordley, Sarah Wilson, Charles Altman (L); Heather Acuff, John Blakeney, Grace Abbs (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Karen Kapsanis (L); Susan DeMorais

Sunday, February 28, 2016
The Third Sunday in Lent

8 a.m. - John Allison (L); Anna Brophy (CB)
9 a.m. - Douglas Chaffey, Richard Howland (L); Martha Robbins, Walter Bowman (CB)
11 a.m. - Stuart Knoop, Philip Maye, Mia Fantozzi (L); Adele Eley, Robert Eley, David Eichelberger (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Jamie McMahon (L); Vanessa Sterling (CB)

Sunday, March 6, 2016
The Fourth Sunday in Lent

8 a.m. - George Carvell (L); Judy Kimblin (CB)
9 a.m. - Charlotte Broome, Casey Bilger (L); Mary Lou Southwood, James Southwood (CB)
11 a.m. - Lawrence Knapp, Julia Carr, Joyce Dorman (L); John Mazur, John Ferraro, Chuck Esposito (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Sondra Krimmel (L); Aileen Kayes (CB)

Sunday, March 13, 2016
The Fifth Sunday in Lent
Note: Set your clocks ahead one hour as we return to Daylight Saving Time!
8 a.m. - Elizabeth Pentin (L&CB)
9 a.m.
- Katie Wooldridge, Nancy Bromall Barry (L); Grace Abbs, Frederic Roth (CB)
11 a.m.
- Laura Marchl, Susan Shafer, Bruce Adams (L); Lance Lugar, Anne Robb, Kathleen Farrington (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass
- Jean Ferguson Carr (L); Richard Howland (CB)

Sunday, March 20, 2016
Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday

8 a.m.
- Tony Richardson (L); Deborah Moncrieff (CB)
9 a.m. - Rennick Remley, Ellen Detlefsen (L); Colleen Sari, Walter Bowman (CB)
11 a.m. - James Cassaro, Russell Ayres, Emma Schauf (L); Bonnie Weiss, Thomas Weiss, David Eichelberger
5 p.m. CandleMass - Karen Kapsanis (L); Susan DeMorais

Maundy Thursday, March 24, 2016
7 p.m.
- Elizabeth Slaymaker, Derek Whordley, Ruth Fowler (L);  Heather Acuff, John Blakeney, Vanessa Sterling (CB)

Good Friday, March 25, 2016
12 Noon
- Mary Ellen Leigh, Sue Neff (L); No Chalice Bearers required

Saturday, March 26, 2016
Holy Saturday: The Great Vigil of Easter

8 p.m.
- Bruce Adams, Casey Bilger, Julia Carr, Sondra Krimmel, Laura Marchl, Philip Maye, Richard Shafer, Sarah Wilson (L); Lance Lugar, John Ferraro, Chuck Esposito (CB)

Sunday, March 27, 2016
The Sunday of the Resurrection: EASTER DAY

8 a.m. - George Carvell (L); Anna Brophy (CB)
9 a.m. - Douglas Chaffey, Florence Atwood, Charlotte Broome (L); Robert Eley, Adele Eley, Jon Mazur, Anne Robb (CB)
11 a.m. - Mia Fantozzi, Gillian Cannell, James Houston (L); Martha Robbins, Walter Bowman, John Blakeney, Heather Acuff (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - TBD

Sunday, April 3, 2016
The Second Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - David Eichelberger (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Nancy Bromall Barry (L); Mary Lou Southwood, James Southwood (CB)
11 a.m. - Stuart Knoop, John Becker, John Allison (L); Bonnie Weiss, Thomas Weiss, Diane Eldridge (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Jamie McMahon (L); Vanesa Sterling (CB)

Sunday, April 10, 2016
The Third Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - Deborah Moncrieff (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Thomas May, Isabella Victoria (L); Richard Howland, Katie Wooldridge (CB)
11 a.m. - Joyce Dorman, Grace Abbs, Lawrence Knapp (L); Kathleen Farrington, Rennick Remley, Lance Lugar (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - James Cassaro (L); Susan DeMorais (CB)

Sunday, April 17, 2016
The Fourth Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - Elizabeth Pentin (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Judy Kimblin, Elizabeth Slaymaker (L&CB)
11 a.m. - Derek Whordley, Thomas Weiss, Emma Schauf (L); Ruth Fowler, Chuck Esposito, John Ferraro (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Bruce Adams (L); Frederic Roth (CB)

Sunday, April 24, 2016
The Fifth Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - George Carvell (L); David Eichelberger (CB)
9 a.m. - Mary Lou Southwood, James Southwood (L); Adele Eley, Robert Eley (CB)
11 a.m. - Susan Shafer, Mary Ellen Leigh, Janet Retseck (L); Jon Mazur, Aileen Keyes, Anne Robb (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Laura Marchl (L); Vanessa Sterling (CB)

Sunday, May 1, 2016
The Sixth Sunday of Easter (Marathon Sunday)

8 a.m. - Elizabeth Pentin (L); Susan DeMorais (CB)
[There will be no services at 9 a.m. or 11 a.m.]
5 p.m. CandleMass - Casey Bilger, Sondra Krimmel (L); Richard Howland, Frederic Roth (CB)

Sunday, May 8, 2016
The Seventh Sunday of Easter:
The Sunday After Ascension Day
(Mother's Day) Confirmation

8 a.m. - John Allison (L); Anna Brophy (CB)
9 a.m. - Philip Maye, Charlotte Broome (CB); Katie Wooldridge, Colleen Sari (CB)
11 a.m. - Mia Fantozzi, Sue Neff, Karen Kapsanis (L); Martha Robbins, Walter Bowman, Rennick Remley (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Jamie McMahon (L); Vanessa Sterling (CB)

Sunday, May 15, 2016
The Day of Pentecost: Whitsunday

8 a.m. - Deborah Moncrieff (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Nancy Bromall Barry, Iseball Victoria (L); Elizabeth Slaymaker, Grace Abbs (CB)
11 a.m. - Janet Retseck, Gillian Cannell, James Houston (L); Heather Acuff, John Blakeney, Douglas Chaffey (CB)
5 p.m. CandleMass - Jean Ferguson Carr (L); David Eichelberger (CB)

###
Newsletter Signup
315 Shady Avenue at Walnut Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15206-4388
Phone: 412.661.0120
Fax: 412.661.6077
Email: calvary@calvarypgh.org