Calvary Episcopal Church

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Lectors/Chalice Bearers

The Lector/Chalice Bearer Schedule

Sunday, January 25, 2015
The Third Sunday after the Epiphany

8 a.m. - Anna Brophy (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Ellen Detlefsen, Diane Eldridge (L); Aileen Keyes, Douglas Chaffey (CB)
11 a.m. - McKenzie Ross, Bruce Adams, Shannon Barkley (L); David Eichelberger, Normandie Fulson, Kathleen Farrington, Lance Lugar (CB)

Sunday, February 1, 2015
The Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

8 a.m. - Tony Richardson (L); Liz Pentin (CB)
9 a.m. - Katie Wooldridge, Thomas May (L); Elizabeth Slaymaker, Lee Hicks (CB)
11 a.m. - Ruth Fowler, James Cassaro, Gillian Cannell (L); Bonnie Weiss, Thomas Weiss, Grace Abbs, Anne Robb (CB)

Sunday, February 8, 2015
The Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany

8 a.m. - Deborah Moncrieff (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Florence Atwood, Philip Parr (L&CB)
11 a.m. - Sue Neff, James Houston, Charlotte Broome (L); Shannon Barkley, Diane Eldridge, James Southwood, Mary Lou Southwood (CB)

Sunday, February 15, 2015
The Last Sunday after the Epiphany; Youth Sunday

8 a.m. - David Eichelberger (L&CB)
9 a.m. - No Lectors Required; Katie Wooldridge, Ellen Detlefsen (CB)
11 a.m. - No Lectors Required; Doug Chaffey, Vanessa Sterling, Lance Lugar, Williams Stevens (CB)
4 p.m. Vespers - Sarah Wilson (L); No Chalice Bearers Required

Ash Wednesday, February 18, 2015
7:30 p.m. - Mary Ellen Leigh, Joyce Dorman (L); Grace Abbs, Timothy Thompson, Normandie Fulson, Ruth Fowler (CB)

Sunday, February 22, 2015
The First Sunday in Lent
8 a.m. - George Carvell (L); Anna Brophy (CB)
9 a.m. - Nancy Bromall Barry, Laura Marchl (L); Aileen Keyes, Elizabeth Slaymaker (CB)
11 a.m. - Richard Shafer, Bruce Adams (L); Lee Hicks, Diane Eldridge, Bonnie Weiss, Thomas Weiss (CB)

Wednesday, February 25, 2014
Lenten Preaching Series
7 p.m. - Anne Robb, Judy Kimblin (L); Liz Pentin, Frederic Roth (CB)

Sunday, March 1, 2015
The Second Sunday in Lent
8 a.m. - Tony Richardson (L); Deborah Moncrief (CB)
9 a.m. - Walter Bowman, Thomas May (L); Philip Parr, Robert Eley (CB)
11 a.m. - Jane Thomas, Will Reeby, Russell Ayres (L); Jon Mazur, Shannon Barkley, Normandie Fulson, Kathleen Farrington (CB)

Sunday, March 8, 2015
The Third Sunday in Lent
NOTE TIME CHANGE - We return to Daylight Saving Time.
Set your clocks ahead one hour.

8 a.m. - David Eichelberger (L&CB)
9 a.m. - James Southwood, Mary Lou Southwood (L&CB)
11 a.m. - Lawrence Knapp, John Becker, Julia Carr (L); Vanessa Sterling, Douglas Chaffey, Lance Lugar, Ruth Fowler (CB)
5 p.m. Evensong - Stuart Knoop, Gillian Cannell (L); No Chalice Bearers Required

Sunday, March 15, 2015
The Fourth Sunday in Lent
8 a.m. - George Carvell (L); Judy Kimblin (CB)
9 a.m. - Ellen Detlefsen, Isabella Victoria (L); Aileen Keyes, Katie Wooldridge (CB)
11 a.m. - Elizabeth Slaymaker, Sondra Krimmel, Diane Eldridge (L); Kathleen Farrington, Walter Bowman, Adele Eley, Robert Eley

Sunday, March 22, 2015
The Fifth Sunday in Lent
8 a.m. - Anna Brophy (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Joyce Dorman, Philip Parr (L); Grace Abbs, Lee Hicks (CB)
11 a.m. - Mary Ellen Leigh, Mia Fantozzi, Bruce Adams (L); Bonnie Weiss, Thomas Weiss, Shannon Barkley, Jon Mazur (CB)

Sunday, March 29, 2015
The Sunday of the Passion: Palm Sunday

8 a.m. - Deborah Moncrieff (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Laura Marchl, Nancy Bromall Barry (L); Frederic Roth, Florence Atwood (CB)
11 a.m. - McKenzie Ross, Sondra Krimmel, James Houston (L); Mary Lou Southwood, James Southwood, Normandie Fulson, Ruth Fowler (CB)

Maundy Thursday: April 2, 2015
7 p.m. - Sue Neff, Jane Thomas, Jean Ferguson Carr (L); Lance Lugar, Vanessa Sterling, Anne Robb, Kathleen Farrington (CB)

Good Friday: April 3, 2015
12 Noon - Lawrence Knapp, Liz Pentin (L); No Chalice Bearers required

Saturday, April 4, 2015:
Holy Saturday - The Great Vigil of Easter

8 p.m. - Claire Mazur, Diane Eldridge, Timothy Thompson, Anne Robb, Russell Ayres, Katie Wooldridge, John Becker, James Cassaro (L); Aileen Keyes, Lance Lugar, Jon Mazur, Philip Parr (CB)

Sunday, April 5, 2015:
The Sunday of the Resurrection - Easter Day

8 a.m. - Tony Richardson (L); David Eichelberger (CB)
9 a.m. - Joyce Dorman, Florence Atwood, Douglas Chaffey (L); Walter Bowman, Lee Hicks, Ellen Detlefsen, Diance Eldridge (CB)
11:15 a.m. - Richard Shafer, Charlotte Broome, Gillian Cannell (L); Timothy Thompson, Shannon Barkley, Anne Robb, Ruth Fowler (CB)

Sunday, April 12, 2015:
The Second Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - Judy Kimblin (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Isabella Victoria, Thomas May (L); Adele Eley, Robert Eley (CB)
11 a.m. - Julia Carr, Jamie McMahon, William Stevens (L); Thomas Weiss, Bonnie Weiss, Grace Abbs, Normandie Fulson (CB)

Sunday, April 19, 2015:
The Third Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - George Carvell (L); Anna Brophy (CB)
9 a.m. - Philip Parr, Mary Ellen Leigh (L); Katie Wooldridge, Frederic Roth (CB)
11 a.m. - Stuart Knoop, Mia Fantozzi, James Houston (L); Vanessa Sterling, Aileen Keyes, James Southwood, Mary Lou Southwood (CB)

Sunday, April 26, 2015:
The Fourth Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - Liz Pentin (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Douglas Chaffey, Florence Atwood (L&CB)
11 a.m. - Bruce Adams, Jane Thomas, Sue Neff (L); Jon Mazur, Kathleen Farrington, Lance Lugar, Lee Hicks (CB)

Sunday, May 3, 2015:
The Fifth Sunday of Easter - Marathon Sunday

8 a.m. - Judy Kimblin (L&CB)
5 p.m. (CandleMass) - To Be Announced

Sunday, May 10, 2015:
The Sixth Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - David Eichelberger (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Elizabeth Slaymaker, Nancy Bromall Barry (L); Elizabeth Slaymaker, Diane Eldridge (CB)
11 a.m. - Russell Ayres, Anne Robb, Claire Mazur (L); Timothy Thompson, Ruth Fowler, Adele Eley, Robert Eley (CB)

Sunday, May 17, 2015:
The Seventh Sunday of Easter

8 a.m. - Deborah Moncrieff (L&CB)
9 a.m. - Will Reeby, Thomas May (L); Philip Parr, Walter Bowman (CB)
11 a.m. - John Becker, Sarah Wilson, Charlotte Broome (L); Normandie Fulson, Shannon Barkley, Bonnie Weiss, Thomas Weiss (CB)

Sunday, May 24, 2015:
The Day of Pentecost - Whitsunday
8 a.m. - George Carvell, Frederic Roth (CB)
9 a.m. - Joyce Dorman, Victoria Isabella (L); Florence Atwood, Aileen Keyes (CB)
11 a.m. - James Cassaro, Sondra Krimmel, Lawrence Knapp (L); Lance Lugar, Jon Mazur, Vanessa Sterling, Lee Hicks (CB)

###
Newsletter Signup
315 Shady Avenue at Walnut Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15206-4388
Phone: 412.661.0120
Fax: 412.661.6077
Email: calvary@calvarypgh.org