Calvary Episcopal Church

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Calendar of Events

Welcome to the calendar of events at Calvary!

AA:  Alcoholics Anonymous
CYAM: Calvary Young Adult Ministry
EfM:  Education for Ministry
ESL:  English as a Second Language


Thursday, June 30, 2016
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp

Friday  July 1, 2016
  Harriet Beecher Stowe, Writer and Prophetic Witness, 1896
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp

Saturday  July 2, 2016
  Walter Rauschenbusch, 1918, Washington Gladden, 1918, and
  Jacob Riis, 1914, Prophetic Witnesses

10:30 a.m.    Memorial Service for Louise Manning
1:00 p.m.    Calvary Camp Bus Returns

Sunday  July 3, 2016
  The Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service
9:00 a.m.    Bible Study
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour

Monday  July 4, 2016
  Independence Day
The church and offices are closed this day.

Tuesday  July 5, 2016
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
11:00 a.m.    Staff Meeting
6:00 p.m.    Newcomer Ministry Meeting
7:00 p.m.    AA

Wednesday  July 6, 2016
  John Hus, Prophetic Witness and Martyr, 1415
7:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
10:30 a.m.    Holy Eucharist

Thursday  July 7, 2016
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp

Friday  July 8, 2016
6:00 p.m.    Wedding Rehearsal

Saturday  July 9, 2016
4:00 p.m.    Moyer/Tocci Wedding

Sunday  July 10, 2016
  The Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service
9:00 a.m.    Bible Study
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour
1:00 p.m.    Calvary Camp Bus Departs

Monday  July 11, 2016
  Benedict of Nursia, Abbot of Monte Cassino, c. 540
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
7:00 p.m.    Al-Anon Meeting
7:00 p.m.    Centering Prayer
7:00 p.m.    St. Augustine’s Fellowship

Tuesday  July 12, 2016
  Nathan Söderblom, Archbishop of Uppsala and Ecumenist, 1931
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
11:00 a.m.    Staff Meeting
7:00 p.m.    AA Meeting

Wednesday  July 13, 2016
  Conrad Weiser, Witness to Peace and Reconciliation, 1760
7:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
9:00 a.m.    CLEAR Meeting
10:30 a.m.    Holy Eucharist

Thursday  July 14, 2016

  Samson Occom, Witness to the Faith in New England, 1792

Friday  July 15, 2016

8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
2:00 p.m.    Pittsburgh Opera Theater Rehearsing
6:00 p.m.    Wedding Rehearsal

Saturday  July 16, 2016
  “The Righteous Gentiles”
3:00 p.m.    Virag/Lutz Wedding

Sunday  July 17, 2016
   The Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service
9:00 a.m.    Bible Study
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour
6:30 p.m.    Opera Theatre of Pittsburgh Young Artists

Monday  July 18, 2016
  Bartolomé de las Casas, Friar and Missionary to the Indies, 1566
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
7:00 p.m.    Centering Prayer
7:00 p.m.    St. Augustine’s Fellowship

Tuesday  July 19, 2016
  Macrina, Monastic and Teacher, 379; Adelaide Teague Case, Teacher, 1948
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
11:00 a.m.    Staff Meeting
7:00 p.m.    AA

Wednesday  July 20, 2016
  Elizabeth Cady Stanton, 1902, Amelia Bloomer, 1894,
  Sojourner Truth, 1883, and Harriet Ross Tubman, 1933, Liberators and Prophets

7:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
10:30 a.m.    Holy Eucharist

Thursday  July 21, 2016
  Albert John Luthuli, Prophetic Witness in South Africa, 1967
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp

Friday  July 22, 2016
  Saint Mary Magdalene
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
5:00 p.m.    Wedding Rehearsal

Saturday  July 23, 2016
4:00 p.m.    Evans/Phillips Wedding

Sunday  July 24, 2016
  The Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour

Monday  July 25, 2016

  Saint James the Apostle
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
7:00 p.m.    St. Augustine’s Fellowship
7:00 p.m.    Centering Prayer

Tuesday  July 26, 2016

  The Parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary (traditionally identified as
  Anne and Joachim)

8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
11:00 a.m.    Staff Meeting
5:30 p.m.    Diocesan Commission on Ministry
7:00 p.m.    AA

Wednesday  July 27, 2016
  William Reed Huntington, Priest, 1909
7:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp
10:30 a.m.    Holy Eucharist

Thursday  July 28, 2016
  Johann Sebastian Bach, 1750, George Frederick Handel, 1759, and
  Henry Purcell, 1695, Composers

8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp

Friday  July 29, 2016
  Mary, Martha [and Lazarus] of Bethany
8:00 a.m.    EECM Day Camp

Saturday  July 30, 2016
  William Wilberforce, 1833 and Anthony Ashley Cooper, Lord Shaftesbury,
  1885, Prophetic Witnesses

10:00 a.m.    Alpha House Car Wash

Sunday  July 31, 2016

  The Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service and Holy Baptism
9:00 a.m.    Bible Study
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour

Monday  August 1, 2016
  Joseph of Arimathaea
7:00 p.m.    St. Augustine’s Fellowship
7:00 p.m.    Centering Prayer

Tuesday  August 2, 2016

  Samuel David Ferguson, Missionary Bishop for West Africa, 1916
11:00 a.m.    Staff Meeting
7:00 p.m.    AA

Wednesday  August 3, 2016
  George Freeman Bragg, Jr., Priest, 1940;
  William Edward Burghardt DuBois, Sociologist, 1963

7:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
10:30 a.m.    Holy Eucharist

Thursday  August 4, 2016

Friday  August 5, 2016
  Albrecht Dürer, 1528, Matthias Grünewald, 1529, and
  Lucas Cranach the Elder, 1553, Artists


Saturday  August 6, 2016
  The Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ
10:00 a.m.    Alpha House Car Wash

Sunday  August 7, 2016
  The Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service
9:00 a.m.    Bible Study
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour

Monday  August 8, 2016
  Dominic, Priest and Friar, 1221
7:00 p.m.    St. Augustine’s Fellowship
7:00 p.m.    Centering Prayer

Tuesday  August 9, 2016
  Herman of Alaska, Missionary to the Aleut, 1837
11:00 a.m.    Staff Meeting
7:00 p.m.    AA

Wednesday  August 10, 2016

  Laurence, Deacon, and Martyr at Rome, 258
7:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
10:30 a.m.    Holy Eucharist

Thursday  August 11, 2016
  Clare, Abbess at Assisi, 1253

Friday  August 12, 2016
  Florence Nightingale, Nurse, Social Reformer, 1910
10:00 a.m.     Soup Group

Saturday  August 13, 2016
  Jeremy Taylor, Bishop of Down, Connor, and Dromore, 1667
9:00 a.m.    FLMH
10:00 a.m.    Alpha House Car Wash
5:30 p.m.    Shelter Dinner Preparation (at Community House)

Sunday  August 14, 2016
   The Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
7:30 a.m.    Coffee
8:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
9:00 a.m.    Garden Service
9:00 a.m.    Bible Study
10:00 a.m.    Choir Warm-Up
11:00 a.m.    Holy Eucharist
12:00 p.m.    Coffee Hour

*To make reservations for starred events, for which a meal is being prepared, please telephone the church office, 412.661.0120, extension 140.

Newsletter Signup
315 Shady Avenue at Walnut Street
Pittsburgh, PA 15206-4388
Phone: 412.661.0120
Fax: 412.661.6077
Email: calvary@calvarypgh.org